Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit the GuideHub Consulting website (the “Site”), use the services of GuideHub Consulting or where GuideHub Consulting is involved as a data processor for your data.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).

For the purposes of the GDPR, Guidehub Consulting will be the “controller” for personal data we collect from you via our website. Where personal data is collected for the purpose of a funded project, or on behalf of another organisation, Guidehub Consulting might be “controller” and/or “processor”

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms that referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • Cookies: “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Log files: “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

Additionally when you complete a contact us form on our website, we collect certain information form you, including your name, email address and your contact preference. We refer to this information as “Contact Information.”

When we talk about Personal Information in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Contact Information.

Where Guidehub Consulting is involved in contracts that require the collection of additional personal data, we will only collect the information required to fulfill our contractual requirements.  When we collect this data, we will state the purpose of collecting it and any third parties with which we will share it.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We use the Contact Information that we collect generally to communicate with you in line with your contact preferences that could include:

  • replying to your enquiries;
  • provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

Where Guidehub Consulting is involved in contracts that require the collection of additional personal data, we will only use the information collected as required to fulfill our contractual requirements.  We will only use your Contact Information and additional Personal Information for the purpose stated when we collected it.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use content management systems and data analytic services such as WordPress and Google Analytics to understand how our customers use the Site. These third party tools use your Device Information.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Where Guidehub Consulting is involved in projects that require the collection of additional personal data, we will only share the information as required to fulfill our contractual requirements.  We will only share your information in the ways indicated when we collected it.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are an EU citizen, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, deleted or moved (data portability). If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at info@guidehub.co.uk.

Additionally, if you are an EU citizen we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information might be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you leave your contact details through the Site, we will maintain your Contact Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

SECURITY

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16.

CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.